April's Real Blog

Sunday, July 08, 2007

Being "Cool" at the Beach

Yeah, so like I mentioned in yesterday's comments, I went 2 the beach w/a buncha friends yesterday. B-sides Ger, Dunc, an' Eva, we had Vicks and also Gordie, who has lost sum w8 and stopped wearing berets since my b-day celebration of last yr, and Keitha and Raphael, who I don't know v. well but who R kinda tite w/Gordie. There was also this guy Chuck, who's friends w/Ger cuz of hockey and basketball.

When we 1st got there, Dunc waved Eva's red bikini in the air. 4 sum reason, she was the last person 2 change in1 her suit. 4 a while there, she stayed in her purple tube top and shorts that were, like, neon green w/purple flowers in diff sizes. I wore a red-orange bikini w/lite orange, green-bordered polka dots on it, Vicks wore a hot pink one-piece an' blue shorts, and Keitha wore a purple one-piece.

NEway, 4 sum reason we were hung up on taking pix of every lil thing we did while we were there. It was kinda like when my fam 1st got a digital camera in March of 2003. Well, this time around, 1st we did a big ol' group shot where we struck dumb poses and Eva took the pic. Then Ger an' Gordie both mooned me an' I took a pic (nice butts!). Then Gordie got a shot of Dunc holding Eva on his shoulders while she held a can of pop and pretended it was beer. Then Ger remembered hearing abt the time I went 2 the beach w/Liz in August of 2004, spat watermelon seeds on her back while she dozed face-down w/her top untied, and then ran after me and accidentally xxposed herself 2 every1. And he thot the whole spitting-seeds thing was so hilarious that he asked me 2 do that 2 his back, while Dunc took a picture. Then Ger snapped a pic of me, Keitha, and Eva in the water spouting water out of our mouths, in imitation of whales. Then after all that, we looked @ the pics we'd saved on the camera, and Dunc was like, "Oh, man! Sumday, we're gonna look @ these fotos... an' C how totally cool we were!"

And 4 sum reason, I had a feeling that middle-aged peeps everywhere were shaking their heads over that an' laffing @ us, even tho no middle-aged peeps were in earshot just then. Weird how I get feelings like that sumtymes.

Apes

Labels: , , ,

7 Comments:

  • At 11:27 AM, Blogger duncan anderson said…

    Hey, Apes, thx 4 sending me those pix of my last beach partee in Mboro tho I cld of lived w/o that foto of Ger & Gordie's butts.

    I had such a massive hangovah the next am it didnt help that my 'rents made me get outta bed @ midnite 2 pack evrything in the house. Gordie & Vicks make rilly rilly cube spiked watermelon.

    Perdita says I gotta 2 go now, its time 4 Sunday dinner @ Grans. I dunno when Ill b able 2 post again, theres onlee internet @ Redd Hott Bajan Mammas & I wont b there much its the offseason.

    L8r.

    MCDunC

    p.s. Tell that cowgirl 2 find a new horsie 2 ride.

     
  • At 11:54 AM, Anonymous Eva Abuya said…

    Yee-haw! That was some ride, cowpoke!

    Eva

     
  • At 2:25 PM, Blogger Vicki Simone said…

    I dunno if I wanna b seen n public w/Gordie 4 a while. Mooning the camera--so not cube. That's what he gets 4 pouring a 1.74 litre of Grey Goose n2 the watermelon!

    Eva, thanx 4 the nvite 2 hang n yr pool 2day! I'll bring non-alcoholic refreshments.

    Vicks

     
  • At 2:40 PM, Blogger Vicki Simone said…

    Man, I shouldn't harsh so much on my Gordie. Ted's always giving him ideas about spiking punch & soaking fruit n liquor, & all those head injuries kinda warped his judgement. Besides, his teeth look bad n those pics on yr family's site, & she-who-must-not-b-named has dictated that Patterson enemies must have funky teeth, & I don't wan't ne1 mistaking him 4 a villian.

    OK...I just put 2 packs each of sugar-free Red Bull & Tab Energy n my bag since Apes & Eva like those the most @ my house. I'm gonna b swimming laps 2day so I don't get an arse the size of April's mom's...lol.

    Vicks

     
  • At 3:30 PM, Blogger April Patterson said…

    hey, eva, i just got the message abt hangin' by yr pool. shd i bring nething?

    apes

     
  • At 3:31 PM, Anonymous Eva Abuya said…

    Nah, we've got everything we need. Just remind Gerald not to bring any wine or other alcohol. My mom got way, way pissed that other time!

    Eva

     
  • At 3:32 PM, Blogger April Patterson said…

    k, i'm gonna meet up w/ger and his sis honoria @ their place and then we'll b over there in abt 15 mins!

    apes

     

Post a Comment

<< Home